HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JEREMY L. UNTERSEHER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sgt. Jeremy L. Unterseher is the Command Chief, 435th Air Ground Operations Wing (EUCOM) and the 435th Air Expeditionary Wing (AFRICOM), Ramstein Air Base, Germany. These specialized wings provide battlefield and expeditionary Airmen to combatant commanders and are capable of responding to humanitarian and contingency operations throughout the world. The two wings are comprised of 5 groups, 23 squadrons and more than 2,700 personnel across 13 installations in Germany, Italy and Africa. Specific areas of expertise include tactical air control-party, battlefield weather, air base opening and operations, command and control, aerial port, aircraft maintenance, security, theater-wide communications, personnel recovery and intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance operations. As the command chief, Chief Unterseher is responsible for the health and welfare, professional development, training and combat readiness, discipline, and effective utilization of the organization’s enlisted personnel.

Chief Unterseher entered the Air Force in September of 1995 and graduated from Navy School Explosive Ordnance Disposal in June 1996. His background includes various duties in the Explosive Ordnance career field at unit, Major Command, and Headquarters Air Force levels. He has also served as an assistant first sergeant, squadron superintendent, and as the senior enlisted advisor to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration. His assignments have stretched across all theaters of operation to include deployments in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, and RESOLUTE SUPPORT.

EDUCATION
2000 Associate in Applied Sciences Degree, Explosive Ordnance Disposal (CCAF)
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course (correspondence)
2010 Professional Manager’s Certification, CCAF
2013 AFSO 21 Executive Leader Course, Knoxville, Tenn.
2014 Bachelor in Emergency and Disaster Management (Cum Laude), American Military University
2018 Master’s in Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
Jul 1996 – Sep 1999, EOD Journeyman, 86th Civil Engineer Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
(Deployed Mar – Jul 1998, Ahmed Al Jaber AB, Kuwait)
Sep 1999 – Sep 2000, EOD Journeyman, 8th Civil Engineer Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
Sep 2000 – Oct 2002, EOD Craftsman, 1st Civil Engineer Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
(Deployed Dec 2001 – Jun 2002, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)
Oct 2002 – Dec 2007, EOD Craftsman, 325th Civil Engineer Squadron, Tyndall Air Force Base, Panama City, Fla.
(Deployed Mar – Sep 2005, FOB Warhorse, Iraq)
(Deployed Apr – Sep 2007, FOB Gardez, Afghanistan)
Dec 2007 – Feb 2011, NCOIC EOD Logistics, 56th Civil Engineer Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
(Deployed Jul 2008 – Jan 2009, Bagram AB, Afghanistan.)
(Deployed Nov 2009 – April 2010, FOB Shank, Afghanistan.)
Feb 2011 – May 2013, Superintendent, EOD Flight, 509th Civil Engineer Squadron, Whiteman Air Force Base, Mo.
(Deployed Aug 2011 – Feb 2012, FOB Ghazni, Afghanistan)
May 2013 – Jun 2016, EOD Functional Manager, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
(Deployed Feb – Aug 2014, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
Jun 2016 – Jul 2017, EOD Program Manager, AFIMSC Detachment 8, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
Jul 2017 – May 2018, Student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
Jul 2018 – Jul 2019, Senior Enlisted Advisor, Deputy Chief of Staff A10, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
July 2019 – Present, Command Chief, 435th Air Ground Operations Wing and 435th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
86th Civil Engineer Squadron Airman of the Year, 1997
86th Civil Engineer Group Airman of the Year, 1998
Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School
Leadership Award, Airman Leadership School
1st Civil Engineer Squadron Major General Lupia Award, 2001
1st Fighter Wing Lance P. Sijan Award, 2001
John L. Levitow Award, Non-Commissioned Officer Academy
325th Civil Engineer Squadron NCO of the Year, 2006
56th Fighter Wing Lancy P. Sijan Award, 2009
AETC CMSgt Daniels Award, 2009
56th Civil Engineer SNCO of the Year, 2009
Distinguished Graduate, Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy
CMSgt Renfroe Commandant’s Award, Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy

DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant – 1 December 2013

(Current as of Jul 2019)