HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SGT. RANDY KWIATKOWSKI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Randy Kwiatkowski is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, Third Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. The Third Air Force is U.S. Air Forces in Europe's Numbered Air Force for U.S. European Command as well as the U.S. Air Forces in Africa's Numbered Air Force for U.S. Africa Command, and is comprised of nine active-duty wings, ninety geographically separated units spanning 104 countries across Europe and Africa. As the Numbered Air Force’s Senior Enlisted Leader, Chief Kwiatkowski advises the commander on issues affecting the health, welfare, morale, training, development, and utilization of nearly 30,000 Airmen.

Chief Kwiatkowski enlisted in the Air Force in October 1993. His multiple assignments and deployments include, Tinker AFB, Okla.; Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia; Incirlik Air Base, Turkey; Howard Air Force Base, Panama; Thumrait Air Base, Oman; Chievres Air Base, Belgium; the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.; Cannon Air Force Base, N.M.; Port au Prince, Haiti; Osan Air Base, South Korea; Beale Air Force Base, Calif, and Luke Air Force Base, Ariz. He has served on multiple deployments spanning operations Provide Comfort II, Northern Watch, Southern Watch and Unified Response.

Prior to assuming his current assignment, he served as Chief, Air Force Strategic Integration Group, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

EDUCATION

1993 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
1997 Airman Leadership School, Tinker AFB, Okla.
2004 Federal Aviation Administration / Aircraft Dispatch School, Queens, N.Y.
2005 Military Training Instructor School (AMT Course), Lackland AFB, Texas
2006 Noncommissioned Officers Academy, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2007 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education (by correspondence)
2007 Principles of Instruction Course, USAFA, Colo.
2007 Senior Noncommissioned Officers Academy (by correspondence)
2008 Associates in Applied Science, Aviation Management, Community College of the Air Force
2008 Associates in Applied Science, Education and Training Management, Community College of the Air Force
2010 Coast Guard Chief Petty Officers Academy, TRACEN-Petaluma, Calif.
2011 Joint Special Operations Forces Senior Enlisted Academy, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2014 240-hr Chiefs Leadership Course (by correspondence)
2015 AFSO 21 Executive Leadership Course, Knoxville, Tenn.
2015 Judge Advocate Senior Enlisted Leadership Orientation, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Charlotte, N.C.
2017 Bachelor of Arts Degree in Psychology, American Military University, Charles Town, W.V.
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II (by correspondence)
2018 Keystone Command Senior Enlisted Leader Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.
2019 Facilitative Leader Training, Executive Leadership Group, Pueblo, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 1994 – June 1999, 964th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Aviation Resource Manager, Tinker AFB, Okla.
2. June 1999 – September 2001, 552 Air Control Wing, Training NCOIC, Tinker AFB, Okla.
3. September 2001 – May 2002, Detachment 1, Current Operations, Chievres Air Base, Belgium
4. May 2002 – Sep 2005, 309th Airlift Squadron, Current Operations, Chievres Air Base, Belgium
5. September 2005 – May 2009, USAFA, Cadet Squadron 8, Academy Military Training NCO, Colorado Springs, Colo.
6. May 2009 – September 2009, USAFA, Cadet Wing, Acting First Sergeant, Colorado Springs, Colo.
7. September 2009 – May 2010, 73rd Special Operations Squadron, Flight Chief, Cannon AFB, N.M.
8. May 2010 – May 2011, 27th Special Operations Support Squadron, HARM Superintendent, Cannon AFB, N.M.
9. May 2011 – January 2012, 27th Special Operations Support Squadron, Superintendent, Cannon AFB, N.M.
10. January 2012 – May 2012, 51st Operations Support Squadron, HARM Superintendent, Osan AB, South Korea
11. May 2012 – May 2013, 51st Operations Support Squadron, Superintendent, Osan AB, South Korea
12. May 2013 – January 2015, 51st Operations Group, Superintendent, Osan AB, South Korea
13. January 2015 – June 2016, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.
14. June 2016 – July 2018, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
15. July 2018 – June 2019, Chief, Air Force Strategic Integration Group, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. July 2019 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Third Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Legion of Merit
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with five oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with two bronze stars
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal Air and Space Campaign Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1998 552nd Operations Group, Aviation Resource Manager of the Year, Tinker AFB, Okla.
1999 552nd Operations Group Aviation Resource Manager of the Year, Tinker AFB, Okla.
2002 USAFE, Aviation Resource Management NCO of the Year, Ramstein AB, Germany
2004 USAFE, Outstanding Young Leader of the Year Award, Ramstein AB, Germany
2004 Distinguished Graduate, Federal Aviation Administration/Aircraft Dispatch School, Queens, N.Y.
2005 Distinguished Graduate, Military Training Instructor School (AMT), Lackland AFB, Texas
2006 John L. Levitow Award, NCO Academy, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2006 USAFA, NCO of the Year, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2007 USAFA, Outstanding Squadron of the Year, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2007 USAFA, Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2007 USAFA, SNCO of the Year, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2009 USAFA, SMSgt William H. Coltrin Instructor of the Year, USAFA, Colo.
2010 Headquarters Air Force, 1C0X2 SNCO of the Year, Cannon AFB, N.M.
2010 Headquarters Air Force, 1C0X2 TSgt Dee Campbell Large Team of the Year, Cannon AFB, N.M.
2011 Distinguished Graduate, Joint Special Operations Forces SNCO Academy, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2011 Headquarters Air Force, 1C0X2 TSgt Dee Campbell Large Team of the Year, Cannon AFB, N.M.
2012 Headquarters Air Force, 1C0X2 TSgt Dee Campbell Small Team of the Year, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
2017 Profession of Arms Center of Excellence, Professionalism Impact Award, Randolph AFB, Texas

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant December 2013

(Current as of July 2019)