CHIEF MASTER SGT. PHILLIP L. EASTON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Phillip L. Easton is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, U.S. Air Forces in Europe and U.S. Air Forces Africa, with headquarters at Ramstein Air Base, Germany. As the command chief, he is the senior enlisted advisor to the commander on all matters affecting the readiness, training, professional development and effective utilization of more than 21,000 enlisted force personnel.

Additionally, he coordinates with the headquarters staff, commanders, and senior personnel on administration and implementation of command policy. The chief champions and directs enlisted theater security engagement and building partnership capacity in an area of responsibility that comprises 104 countries in support of both U.S. European Command and U.S. Africa Command.

Chief Easton was born in Los Angeles, California. He entered the Air Force in August 1990. He has a background in aircraft maintenance working various weapons systems including the KC-135A/R, Airborne Warning and Control System, C-17 and
F-16C/J aircraft. He was a Military Training Instructor at Lackland AFB, Texas, for five years. He was also the Commandant of the Erwin Professional Military Education Center and Mission Support Group Superintendent at Kadena Air Base, Japan. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 3rd Air Force and 17th Expeditionary Air Force.

EDUCATION:
1995 Airman Leadership School, Tinker AFB, Okla.
2001 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
2004 Associate of Science Degree in Avionics Systems Technology, CCAF
2004 Associate of Science Degree in Instructor Technology Military Science, CCAF 2006 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2009 Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Management, Park University, Parkville, Mo. 2012 Professional Manager Certification, CCAF
2014 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course 2014 Keystone, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina 2016 Leadership Development Program, Center of Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo. 2016 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives Course, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.


ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1990 - October 1990, Basic Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. October 1990 - July 1991, Technical Training School, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. July 1991 - June 1994, Comm/Nav Systems Specialist, 310th Air Refueling Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
4. June 1994 - December 1996, Comm/Nav Systems Specialist, 963rd Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
5. December 1996 - June 1999, Technical Order Distribution Office Program Manager, 552nd Logistics Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
6. June 1999 - June 2002, Basic Military Training Instructor Team Chief, 322nd Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
7. June 2002 - November 2003, Section Supervisor, 322nd Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
8. November 2003 - June 2004, Military Drill and Ceremonies Superintendent, 737th Training Group, Lackland AFB, Texas
9. June 2004 - June 2005, Section Chief, 437th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
10. June 2005 - January 2006, Production Superintendent, 437th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
11. January 2006 - June 2008, Quality Assurance Chief Inspector/Supt, 437th Maintenance Group, Charleston AFB, S.C.
12. June 2008 - March 2009, Production Superintendent, 437th Maintenance Group, Charleston AFB, S.C.
13. March 2009 - April 2010, Superintendent, 14th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, Misawa AB, Japan
14. April 2010 - December 2011, Superintendent, 35th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
15. January 2012 - November 2012, Commandant, Erwin Professional Military Education Center, Kadena AB, Japan
16. November 2012 - November 2013, Superintendent, 18th Mission Support Group, Kadena AB, Japan - Interim Command Chief, 18thWing (Nov 2012 - Jan 2013)
17. November 2013 - June 2015, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 341st MissileWing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
18. June 2015 - June 2016, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 86th AirliftWing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
19. July 2016 - January 2017, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 3rd Air Force and 17th Expeditionary Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
20. January 2017 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, U.S. Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
1991 Honor Graduate, Communication/Navigation Technical Training School 1999 Distinguished Graduate, Air Force Basic Military Training Instructor School 2002 Air Force Master Military Training Instructor (Blue Rope) of the Year
2002 Military Training Instructor Association President's Award 2002 Lance P. Sijan Award, 37th Training Wing
2003 Air Force Sergeants Association Total Force Achiever
2006 SNCO Outstanding Professional of the Year, 437th AirliftWing
2006 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy 2007 SNCO of the Year, 437th Maintenance Group
2007 Chief Master Sergeant Fred Archer Award, 437th AirliftWing 2007 Lt. Gen. Leo Marquez Award, Air Mobility Command

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION:

Chief Master Sergeant 1 December, 2009 

(Current as of January 2017)