USAFE - AFAFRICA   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SGT. MARK D. MARSON
CHIEF MASTER SGT. MARK D. MARSON

photo of CHIEF MASTER SGT. MARK D. MARSON
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant Mark D. Marson is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 3rd Air Force and 17th Expeditionary Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. Third Air Force is the U.S. Air Forces in Europe's and 17th Expeditionary Air Force is U.S. Air Forces in Africa's numbered air force for U.S. European Command and U.S. Africa Command. 3rd Air Force and 17th EAF plan, deploy, employ, sustain and redeploy Air Force forces supporting the combatant commanders during contingency and wartime operations. 3rd AF and 17th EAF includes a headquarters staff, the 603rd Air and Space Operations Center, 10 USAFE wings and multiple stand-alone groups across AFAFRICA.

Chief Marson is from Rochester, New York, and enlisted in the Air Force in May of 1986 as a Security Policeman. He is a subject matter expert in Law Enforcement, Security, and Air Base Defense and has graduated over 30 schools to include the Army Airborne School (earned jump wings from three other nations), Air Force Close Precision Engagement Course, and the Army Sniper Employment Officer course. He has held various senior enlisted positions while serving at squadron, wing, major command, joint, and multinational levels in the United States, overseas, and while deployed. Before assuming his current position, he served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Force Base, Japan.

EDUCATION
1989 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Hahn AB, GE
1996 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun AS, GE
2000 Associate Degree in Police Science, Community College of the Air Force
2001 Associate Degree in Instructor of Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2004 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2008 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2010 USAF Enterprise Leadership, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.
2010 AFSO21 Executive Leadership Course, Center for Executive Education, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tenn.
2011 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg College, Gettysburg, Pa.
2011 Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1986 - June 1986, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. June 1986 - October 1986, student, Security Police Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. November 1986 - February 1988, fire team member, 91st Security Police Squadron, Minot AB, N.D.
4. February 1988 - February 1991, radio telephone operator, Tactical Operations Center, 38th Tactical Missile Wing, Wueschheim AS, GE
5. February 1991 - July 1993, NCOIC, Security Police Supply, 50th Security Police Group, Hahn AB, GE
6. August 1993 - September 1995, Law Enforcement Flight Sergeant/NCOIC Training-Evaluation, 50th Non-Nuclear Munitions Storage Area, Morbach, GE
7. September 1995 - September 1999, NCOIC, Protective Services/Operations, USAFE Special Security Squadron,
Ramstein AB, GE
8. October 1999 - July 2001, Instructor Team Chief, 343rd Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
9. July 2001 - August 2002, Operations Superintendent, 343rd Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
10. September 2002 - November 2003, Chief, Military Training Leader, 342nd Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
11. December 2003 - November 2004, Superintendent, Combat Arms, 342nd Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
12. December 2004 - March 2006, Operations Superintendent, 786th Security Forces Squadron, Sembach AS, GE
13. April 2006 - September 2007, Squadron Superintendent, 786th Security Forces Squadron, Sembach AS, GE
14. September 2007 - April 2008, Provost Marshal, Police Superintendent, CC-Air NATO HQ, Ramstein AB, GE
15. May 2008 - May 2010, Security Forces Manager, 569th US Forces Police Squadron, Ramstein AB, GE
16. June 2010 - October 2011, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 314th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
17. October 2011 - December 2012, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 18th Wing, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan
18. December 2012 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 3rd Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1994 Security Police Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 50th Non-Nuclear Munitions Storage Area, Morbach AS, GE
1995 Security Police Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Headquarters, USAFE Security Police Directorate
1996 Stripes for Exceptional Performers promotee
2001 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 343rd Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Tex.
2001 Top Recruiter, Air Force Sergeants Association
2002 Safety Award of Distinction, Headquarters, Air Education and Training Command
2003 Excellence in Government Award, 37th Training Wing, Lackland AFB, Tex
2004 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 342nd Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Tex.
2005 Colonel Billy Jack Carter Award, 786th Security Forces Squadron, Sembach AS, GE
2005 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein AB, GE
2006 EUCOM Service Member of the Year, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein AB, GE
2007 Superintendent, Air Force's "Best" Security Forces Small Unit, 786th Security Forces Squadron, Sembach AS, GE
2008 USAFE's "Best" Security Forces Large Unit, 569th US Forces Police Squadron, Ramstein AB, GE
2009 USAFCENT's Outstanding Expeditionary Security Forces Large Unit, 732nd ESFS, Balad AB, Iraq
2011 AMC's "Best" Air Mobility Wing, Int'l RODEO, 314th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant June 1, 2008

(Current as of December 2012)





 USAFE - AFAFRICA

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act