USAFE - AFAFRICA   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN B. COOPER
BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN B. COOPER

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN B. COOPER
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Brig. Gen. John B. Cooper is the Director of Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He is responsible for policy and guidance to aircraft maintenance, munitions maintenance, transportation, supply, logistics plans, civil engineering, security forces and contracting activities. He provides direction and guidance to more than 23,000 personnel assigned to 81 locations supporting 255 aircraft, more than 10,000 vehicles, more than 58 million square feet of facility space, approximately 25,000 acres of real property, and $700 million of contract support each year. The general has a staff of 308 people and advocates and supports a command installations and logistics budget of approximately $5 billion.

Brigadier General Cooper entered the Air Force in 1983 after graduating from The Citadel in
Charleston, South Carolina. He has held a variety of maintenance and logistics assignments at the wing, major command and direct reporting unit levels, and has previously commanded at the squadron, group and wing level. Prior to this assignment General Cooper was the Commander of the
309th Maintenance Wing at Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in business administration, The Citadel, Charleston, S.C.
1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Master of Arts degree in Business Management, Webster University
1995 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Master of Science degree in strategic studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 USAF Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, S.C.
2010 University of Virginia's Darden School of Business Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Charlottesville, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1983 - November 1986, munitions maintenance officer, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2. December 1986 - October 1988, officer in charge, Integrated Munitions Maintenance Branch; OIC, Armament Systems Branch; and maintenance supervisor, 380th Munitions Maintenance Squadron, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
3. October 1988 - October 1990, maintenance operations officer; OIC, Aircraft Generation Branch; and OIC, Equipment Maintenance Branch, 39th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
4. November 1990 - June 1994, assignments action officer and executive officer for the Chief, Mission Support Officer Assignments, Air Force Military Personnel Center, San Antonio, Texas
5. July 1994 - June 1995, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. July 1995 - July 1997, Commander, 4th Logistics Support Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
7. July 1997- June 1998, Commander, 4th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
8. July 1998 - July 1999, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. August 1999 - July 2002, Chief, Propulsion Branch, Hq Air Combat Command, Langley AFB Va.
10. August 2002 - July 2004, Deputy Commander, 3rd Maintenance Group, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
11. July 2004 - July 2006, Commander, 16th Maintenance Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
12. July 2006 - June 2008, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
13. July 2008 - September 2010, Commander, 309th Maintenance Wing, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah
14. October 2010 - present, Director of Logistics, Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 14, 1983
First Lieutenant June 17, 1985
Captain June 17, 1987
Major Nov. 1, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Colonel June 1, 2003
Brigadier General Dec. 9, 2008

(Current as of November 2010)





 USAFE - AFAFRICA

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act