CHIEF MASTER SGT. KALETH O. WRIGHT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Kaleth O. Wright is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, U.S. Air Forces in Europe and U.S. Air Forces Africa, with headquarters at Ramstein Air Base, Germany. As the command chief, he is the senior enlisted advisor to the commander on all matters affecting the readiness, training, professional development and effective utilization of more than 21,000 enlisted force personnel.

Additionally, he coordinates with the headquarters staff, commanders, and senior personnel on administration and implementation of command policy. The chief champions and directs enlisted theater security engagement and building partnership capacity in an area of responsibility that comprises 104 countries in support of both U.S. European Command and U.S. Africa Command.

Chief Wright enlisted in the Air Force in March of 1989 and his background includes various duties in the dental career field. He served as a Professional Military Education instructor and has held various senior enlisted positions while serving at squadron, group, wing, Task-Force and Numbered Air Force levels. He has deployed in support of Operations DESERT SHIELD/STORM and ENDURING FREEDOM and completed overseas tours in the Republic of Korea, Japan, Germany, and Alaska. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 3d Air Force and 17th Expeditionary Air Force.

EDUCATION
1993 Airman Leadership School, Pope Air Force Base, N.C.
2000 Associates in Applied Science Degree, Dental Assisting, CCAF
2000 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kadena AB, Japan
2002 Bachelor of Science, Business Management, University of Maryland
2003 Associates in Applied Science Degree, Instructor of Technology/Military Science, CCAF
2005 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, AL
2007 Air Force Medical Service Intermediate Executive Skills Course
2009 Masters in Business Administration, University of Phoenix
2010 Master Certificate in Project Management, Villanova University
2010 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2010 Professional Managers Certification, CCAF
2012 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg, Pa.
2012 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course, National Defense University
2013 Project Management Professional (PMP) Certification, Project Management Institute
2013 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia
2014 Keystone Command Senior Enlisted Leader Course, National Defense University, Washington, DC
2014 AFSO21 Executive Leaders Course, University of Tennessee
2014 USAF Air War College via Correspondence, Air University
2015 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, CO
2016 Graduate Certificate in Executive Leadership, Cornell University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1989 – June 1994, Dental Assistant Specialist, 23rd Medical Group, Pope AFB, N.C.
2. July 1994 – July 1995, Dental Assistant Journeyman, 51st Dental Squadron, Osan AB, Korea
3. August 1995 – August 2001, NCOIC, Preventive Dentistry/Records and Reception/Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery/Dental Readiness, 18th Dental Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
4. August 2001 – August 2004, Flight Chief, Training/Evaluation, Kisling NCOA, Kapaun AS, Germany
5. September 2004 – February 2007, Flight Chief, Dental Flight, 43rd ADOS, Pope AFB, N.C.
6. February 2007 – February 2009, Superintendent, 51st Dental Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
7. February 2009- July 2010, Superintendent, 3rd Dental Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
8. July 2010 – May 2011, Superintendent, 18th Dental Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
9. May 2011 – May 2012, Superintendent, 18th Mission Support Group, Kadena AB, Japan
10. May 2012 – February 2014, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 22d Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kansas
11. February 2014 – December 2014, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan
12. January 2015 – June 2016, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 3rd Air Force and 17th Expeditionary Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
13. June 2016 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, U.S. Air Forces Africa, Ramstein AB, Germany

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one silver and two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
NATO Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Kuwait Liberation Medal, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal, Government of Kuwait

MAJOR ACCOMPLISHMENTS AND HONORS
1997 18th Dental Squadron NCO of the Year
1998 18th Dental Squadron NCO of the Year
2000 18th Dental Squadron NCO of the Year
2000 PACAF Outstanding Dental NCO of the Year
2000 USAF Outstanding Dental NCO of the Year
2000 John L. Levitow and Academic Achievement Awards, Kadena NCOA
2005 43rd AW and Pope AFB SNCO of the Year
2005 AMC Outstanding Dental SNCO of the Year
2005 Distinguished Graduate Award, Air Force Senior NCO Academy
2006 Air Mobility Command Outstanding Dental SNCO of the Year
2008 PACAF Outstanding Dental SNCO of the Year
2008 Air Force Outstanding Dental SNCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 1 May 2010

(Current as of June 2016)