COLONEL MATTHEW C. VILLELLA

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Matthew C. Villella is the Vice Commander, 435th Air Ground Operations Wing and 435th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ramstein Air Base,
Germany. In this capacity, he aids the commander in leading two wings comprised of 5 groups, 20 squadrons and more than 2,300 personnel across 15 installations in Germany, Italy and Africa. These specialized wings provide tactical air control-party, battlefield weather, air base opening and operations, command and control, aerial port, aircraft maintenance, security, theater-wide communications, personnel recovery, tactical airlift, and intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance airmen and capabilities in response to humanitarian and contingency operations throughout the world.

Colonel Villella grew up in Tallahasse, Florida, entered the Air Force following graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy and completed Undergraduate Pilot Training in 1995. His subsequent flying assignments have included positions as battalion air liaison officer, forward air controller, flight commander, weapons and tactics chief, weapons school instructor, operations officer, squadron commander and deputy group commander. He has served on the Headquarters Air Force Staff as the program element monitor for war reserve material and as the weapons requirements analysis branch chief. Colonel
Villella is a Command Pilot with over 2,400 hours in the A-10A/C. In his previous assignment, he served as the Deputy Commander, 603d Air Operations Center.

EDUCATION:
1994 Bachelor of Science in Engineering Mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO
2000 USAF Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, NV
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Master of Strategic Leadership, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
2012 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 Master of Strategic Science, US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Dec 1994 – May 1996, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK.
2. Jun 1996 – Sep 1996, Student A-10 Replacement Training Unit, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
2. Oct 1996 – Oct 1997, Forward Air Controller, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Korea.
3. Oct 1997 – Jan 2001, Flight Commander, 354th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ.
4. Feb 2001 – Feb 2004, Chief, Sq, and later Wg, Weapons & Tactics, 355th Fighter Wing, Eielson AFB, AK.
5. Feb 2004 – May 2006, Assistant Director of Operations, 66th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
6. Jun 2006 – Jun 2007, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.
7. July 2007 – Jul 2009, Program Element Monitor, Pentagon ADM, VA.
8. July 2009 – Mar 2010, Director of Operations, 66th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
9. Mar 2010 – Mar 2012, Commander, 561st Joint Tactics Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
10. Jun 2012 – Jun 2013, Deputy Commander, 23d Fighter Group, Moody AFB, GA.
11. Jun 2013 – Jun 2014, Student, US Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA
12. Jul 2014 – Jul 2015, Chief, Strategy Division, 603d Air Operations Center, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. Aug 2015 – May 2016, Deputy Commander, 603d Air Operations Center, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. June 2016 – Pres, Vice Commander, 435th Air Ground Operations & 435th Air Expeditionary Wings,
Ramstein AB, Germany

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 2600
Aircraft Flown: A/OA-10A, A-10C, AT-38, T-38, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 1 June 1994
First Lieutenant 1 June 1996
Captain 1 June 1998
Major 1 August 2004
Lieutenant Colonel 1 August 2009
Colonel 1 November 2015

(Current as of 10 Jun 2016)